Barton County Chamber of Commerce Award

In April of 1993 the Lamar Chamber of Commerce became the Barton County Chamber of Commerce.  To mark the beginning of the organization, the Chamber hosts a membership meeting and awards banquet every April.  The act of recognizing locals who go "above and beyond" is one held over from the days of the Lamar Chamber of Commerce and it is how that the best and brightest from all around Barton County are recognized yearly.

Nominations are opened to all members of Barton County during the month of January and during February the General Membership votes for the winners.

Below are the records of past award winners which we were able to find in our office but it is NOT a complete list.  The Chamber encourages individuals and past winners to contact us with information to add to this list.  Also, each year we will add new winners to this page so their accomplishments will continue to be recognized as time goes on.

Award Winners

PERSON OF THE YEAR

CHAMBER VOLUNTEER

1996 - Don Lucietta
1995 - Ray Little
1994 - Lamar Democrat
1993 - Judd Chesnut
1992 - Calvin Jones
1991 - Ruby & Vincil Warren
1990 - Gerald Gilkey

1989 - Ron Hager
1988 - Tom Felts
1987 - Tom O'Sullivan
1985 - Peggy Hillman
1983 - Bill Rawlings
1982 - Tom O'Sullivan
1981 - Jim Allen

2012 - Jill Fast
2011 - Nan Woodward
2010 - Marsha Doyle
Agri-Biz Business Volunteer Employee Educators Truman Healthcare Hall of Fame
2018 Cap's Cabin Greg Clements Mike Main Jay Stahl Dr. Burton LeAnn Campbell & Dr. Carroll
2017 Redneck Outdoor Products Marilyn Selvey Jeff Hull Lori Miller, Bill Nicaise,
Stephanie David
Scott Bailey Dr.Michelle Boice
 2016  Tractors BBQ Rachel Martin  Sgt. Oliver Cornell Kara Mello, Keith Woods, Ron Ray Kathy Jenkins Dr. Justin Ogden Fleeter Marti & Ruth Bunton
 2015 Barton County Strength Club Donita McCulloch  Coty Brooks Melanie Kirby, Diane Reigal, Jaime Pjesky Amy Neher Julie Means  Betty O'Sullivan
 2014  Tractors BBQ Doris Little Amy Neher  Anna Strong, Sharon Brannon, Angie Vaughn  Martin Bunton  Dr. Thomas Hopkins, MD Bub Curless
 2013  Jones Plumbing Heating & Air  Robbie King Elaine Davis Jim Lovercamp, Debra Simmons, Rachel Miller  Pat O'Neal Dr. Jeremy Sturgel  Edison Kaderly
 2012  Fast Eddie Hot Rod Shop Irene Thomas Richard Cooper Barbara Parrish, Sherry St. John, Beth Wilson George Nichols Chelle Gardener & Nico Linsteadt
 2011 Mary's Flower Cart Cafe Debbie Sniegar Nadine Mayfield Bowling, Medlin, Davidson Tom Shaw Rudy Snedigar Dot Morton & Darrell Robertson
 2010 Legacy Jim Horton Ginnie Keatts Dighero, Woods, Barker Doris Little Lori Smith Ken Howard
 2009 Versacourt Betty Kuhn Bill Rawlings Willey, Barnes, Clemensen John Gilkey Jane Scott John Stockdale
 2008 Fast Eddie Hot Rod Shop Bob Douglas Aimee Brunner Ray, Eldred,
 2007  Fast Eddie Hot Rod Shop Bob Douglas Aimee Brunner Susan Ray, Leesa, Eldred Lynn Calton Leisa Blanchard  Margaret Wirts & Mary K. Miller
 2006  Lamar Enterprises Jo Jurgens Chief Ron Hager Hager, Huber, Pellett Rayma Bekebrock Davis  Dr. Cain & Gerald Gilkey
 2005 Dot's Hallmark Virgina Erwin Pat Vaughan Pat Gordon, Brad Jones, Calvin Pyle Bob Douglas
 2004  Rice's Feed Store Barco Drive-In Kathy Jenkins Virginia Rutledge VanGilder, Masterson, S. Keith  Charles Curless
 2003 Wa-da-ya-Bid Auction Roberts Department Store Belinda Rutledge John Bary VanGilder, Hackney, Kaufman Ron Hager
 2002 M & J Berries Daniel Funeral Home Marilyn Harris Paul "Cubby" Hall D. Tuck, N. Tahhan, Lovercamp Ginnie Keatts
 2001  Barton Co. Impliment Eastside Amoco  Shirley Curless M. Selvey, K. Myers, L. Poznich  Gerald Gilkey
 2000 Seed & Farm Supply Tiadon Systems Calvin Jones Williams, Kirby, Monroe Judd Chesnut